… the General Assembly may by statute provide for …

Section 11. Judicial districts; boundaries.
… shall be changed by the General Assembly only …

Section 12. Qualifications of justices, judges and justices of the peace.
… shall be as provided by law.

Section 16. Compensation and retirement of justices, judges and justices of the peace.
(a) … as provided by law.
… unless by law…
(b) … as shall be provided by law.
Except as provided by law…

ABOUT ARTICLE V SECTION 10(c) SPECIFICALLY

Article V Section 10(c) limits the lawmaking authority of the Judiciary.

“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the General Assembly may by statute provide for the manner of testimony of child victims or child material witnesses in criminal proceedings, including the use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closed-circuit television.”